LanguageTool Community

<< return to list of rules

Rule "'allow' + 'to' + infinitive"

This is one of many errors that LanguageTool can detect. Visit the LanguageTool homepage to use it online or download it for free.

Description: 'allow' + 'to' + infinitive
By default, this rule is not active in LanguageTool
Message: Did you mean \4? Or maybe you should add a pronoun? In active voice, 'allow' + 'to' takes an object, usually a pronoun.
Category: Grammar (ID: GRAMMAR)
Link: http://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/gerund-equals-infinitive/
Incorrect sentences
that this rule can detect:
  • It allowed to see better.
    Correction suggestion: seeing
Correct sentences
for comparison:
  • It allows seeing better.
  • He was allowed to build an ambitious garden.
  • He was eventually allowed to go to Tehran near the end of 1838-39.
  • ... II of Prussia limited the number of Jews allowed to live in Breslau to only ten so-called "protected" ...
Pattern: Show XML · Show in Rule Editor
Check the following text against just this rule:

ID: ALLOW_TO [2]
Version: 5.9-SNAPSHOT (2022-08-10 20:33:03 +0000)