LanguageTool Community

<< return to list of rules

Rule "'allow' + 'to' + infinitive"

This is one of many errors that LanguageTool can detect. Visit the LanguageTool homepage to use it online or download it for free.

Description: 'allow' + 'to' + infinitive
Message: Did you mean to use the past tense form 'allowed'?
Category: Grammar (ID: GRAMMAR)
Link: http://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/gerund-equals-infinitive/
Incorrect sentences
that this rule can detect:
  • You won't allowed to do that anywhere.
    Correction suggestion: be allowed
  • However, if a woman becomes widowed, she will not allowed to be sealed to another man.
    Correction suggestion: be allowed
Pattern: Show XML · Show in Rule Editor
Check the following text against just this rule:

ID: ALLOW_TO [4]
Version: 5.9-SNAPSHOT (2022-08-13 20:33:03 +0000)